Sewer pipe to city sewer miss aligned

Discussion in 'Illinois Plumbing Code Questions' started by mattegel, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. mattegel

    mattegel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Location:
    Bloomington IL
    I am working on buying a house in Normal IL. I had a sewer inspection done and they found that the pipe running out to the city sewer is not aligned (see photo). Is there a code some where that indicates the allowable offset between two connecting pipes? If so, can you give me a link to it. I have searched several places and can't find any code that indicates this.
    I believe these are PVC.

    Thanks for any help.

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/tUQJtEST2DMNax3h9
     
  2. Reach4

    Reach4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Location:
    IL
    That is disturbing. That says to me they did not glue the pipes together but just butted them together. Maybe they used rubber flex couplings??

    How old is that? I wonder why tree roots are not in there already.
     
    MASTERPLUMB777 likes this.
  3. Sponsor

    Sponsor Paid Advertisement

     
    MASTERPLUMB777 likes this.
  4. mattegel

    mattegel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Location:
    Bloomington IL
    The house was built in 1997. There is a small tree in the front yard now. Not sure if there was a tree before.
     
  5. WorthFlorida

    WorthFlorida Broad-Wing Hawk

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    At least you know how far out it is, depth is another. The pipe made have been inspected and passed but when it was back filled the heavy clay soil of Illinois pushed it around. There would never be an allowance for an offset.
    This becomes a bargaining chip if you really want the house. Get an estimate to have someone dig down and repair the joint and use that number to wiggle on the offer. It does seem that in the last 22 years it not has been a problem.
     
  6. mattegel

    mattegel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2019
    Location:
    Bloomington IL
    They wouldn't fix it or give me any money off.
    Is there code somewhere that states that there is no offset allowed? I am in a legal battle now to get my earnest money back.
     
  7. WorthFlorida

    WorthFlorida Broad-Wing Hawk

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Here is your card, no question that offsets are not allowed. I'm not a plumber but pipe is designed to carry liquid or a gas from one end to the other. How can there be any thought of offsets allowed?

    See section 705.10 . PVC Mechanical joints .
    https://codes.iccsafe.org/content/IPC2018/chapter-7-sanitary-drainage

    You can claim that this allows waste water (septic) to enter the ground). I'm sure there must be environmental pollution code somewhere.
     
Similar Threads: Sewer pipe
Forum Title Date
Illinois Plumbing Code Questions City of Chicago Plumbing Code - Clay Sewer Pipes Feb 26, 2019
Illinois Plumbing Code Questions Water Line Inside Sewer Pipe May 1, 2011
Illinois Plumbing Code Questions Clay vs Iron Building Sewer in Chicago Oct 31, 2018
Illinois Plumbing Code Questions Chicago sewer under and thru concrete Oct 27, 2016
Illinois Plumbing Code Questions Am I allowed to glue ABS and PVC pipes together in Bloomingdale IL. Dec 6, 2018

Share This Page