Re: gas supply to pool heater
Posted by Dale's Plumbing Service Inc on April 03, 19100 at 01:15:46:
In response to Re: gas supply to pool heater
: I would like to bring gas supply to my pool heater (200 000 BTU). The gas meter is on the opposite side of the house. Assuming that I can go through my basement, can I enter and exit the basement though the "joists", or does it have to go through the concrete foundation? Once out of the basement on the other side, how deep do I have to trench it to the heater? What materials are typically used? Cant I send a supply (T) off to an outdoor gas grill as well?

121 0.0 Material For Gas Piping
1210.1 All Pipe Used For The Installation, Extension, Alteration, Or Repair Of
Any Gas Piping Shall Be Standard Weight Wrought Iron Or Steel (Galvanized
Or Black) Or Yellow Brass (Containing Not More Than Seventy-Five (75) Percent
Copper). Approved Pe Pipe May Be Used In Exterior Buried Piping Systems.

1210.2 All Such Pipe Shall Be Either New, Or Shall Previously Have Been
Used For No Other Purpose Than Conveying Gas; It Shall Be In Good Condition
And Free From Internal Obstructions. Burred Ends Shall Be Reamed To The Full
Bore Of The Pipe.

1210.3 All Fittings Used In Connection With The Above Piping Shall Be Of
Malleable Iron, Yellow Brass (Containing Not More Than Seventy-Five (75)
Percent Copper), Or Approved Plastic Fittings.

1210.4 All Valves And Appurtenances Used In Connection With The
Above Piping Shall Be Of A Type Designed And Approved For Use With Fuel
Gas.

1210.5 Valves Up To And Including Two (2) Inches Shall Be Brass
Or Other Approved Material.

1211.0 Installation Of Gas Piping

1211.1 All Joints In The Piping System, Unless Welded, Shall Be Screwed
Joints, Having Approved Standard Threads. Such Screwed Joints Shall Be Made
Up With Approved Pipe Joint Material, Insoluble In The Presence Of Fuel Gas
And Applied To The Male Threads Only.

1211.2 All Welded Joints In The Piping System Shall Be Welded By A
Certified Pipeline Welder As Defined In Chapter 2 (See Welder, Pipe).

1211.3 No Gas Piping Shall Be Installed In Or On The Ground Under Any
Building Or Structure And All Exposed Gas Piping Shall Be Kept At
Least Six (6)Inches Above Grade Or Structure. The Term'Building Or
Structure"Shall Include Structures Such As Porches And Steps, Whether
Covered Or Uncovered, Breezeways, Roofed Porte-Cocheres, Roofed Patios,
Carports,Covered Walks, Covered Driveways, And Similar Structures Or
Appurtenances.
Concealed Unprotected Gas Piping May Be Installed Above Grade In
Approved Recesses Or Channels. Exception: When Necessary Due To
Structural Conditions, Approved Type Gas Piping May Be Installed In
Other Locations, When Permission Has First Been Obtained From The
Administrative Authority.

1211.4 Where Water Vapor Is Present In The Fuel Gas Served, Accessible
Drip Pipes Shall Be Provided At Points Where Condensation Will Tend To
Collect.
1211.5 Ferrous Gas Piping Installed Underground In Exterior
Locations Shall Be Protected From Corrosion By Approved Coatings Or Wrapping
Materials Or By Any Other Approved Manner. All Horizontal Metallic
Piping Shall Have At Least Twelve (12) Inches Of Earth Cover Or Other
Equivalent Protection.
Plastic Gas Piping Shall Have At Least Eighteen (18) Inches Of Earth
Cover Or Other Equivalent Protection. Risers, Including
Prefabricated Risers Inserted With Plastic Pipe, Shall Be Metallic And
Shall Be Wrapped Or Coated To A Point At Least Six (6) Inches Above
Grade Or Protected In An Approved Manner. When A Riser Connects
Underground To Plastic Pipe, The Underground Horizontal Metallic Portion
Of The Riser Shall Extend At Least Thirty (30) Inches) Before Connecting
To The Plastic Pipe By Means Of An Approved Transition Fitting Or Adapter.
Exception: Listed One-Piece Ninety (90) Degree Transition Fittings Or
Risers May Have Less Than Thirty (30) Inches (0.8 In) Of Horizontal
Metallic Piping.
Dale's Plumbing Service Inc LMP


Replies to this post