Outdoor spa wiring questions

Discussion in 'Electrical Forum discussion & Blog' started by MJ32V, May 2, 2008.

  1. MJ32V

    MJ32V New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    NY
    Is it a problem (code or otherwise) to locate outdoor hot tub over a 7' run of buried rigid sched 40 PVC conduit? Conduit is buried in 20" of item #4 with unilock paver on top side. Tub is 450 gallon.

    Another question... what are min/max distance requirements - from the tub to outlet - for locating 20A GFCI outlet?

    Thx...
    MJ
  2. jwelectric

    jwelectric Electrical Contractor/Instructor

    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yes

    No closer than 10 feet and no more than 20 feet
  3. kd

    kd New Member

    Messages:
    207
    I do not see any problem with placing a portable hot tub over a conduit buried over 18 " underground. That is why you bury it.
  4. jwelectric

    jwelectric Electrical Contractor/Instructor

    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    North Carolina

    See Article 680 of the NEC
  5. MJ32V

    MJ32V New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    NY
    I was told that there is an exception in 680.10 that allows buried conduit underneath spa as long as that conduit supplies power to spa. Can someone confirm for me?

    With respect to GFI duplex, does the 10' min / 20' max distance requirement also specify duplex be line of sight from tub?
  6. jwelectric

    jwelectric Electrical Contractor/Instructor

    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Not under the tub but it is allowed closer that 5feet if it supplies the tub.

    No
  7. MJ32V

    MJ32V New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    NY
    Hmmm... I see that interpretations may vary on this. Here's 680.10:

    680.10 Underground Wiring Location. Underground wiring shall not be permitted under the pool or within the area extending 1.5m (5 ft) horizontally from the inside wall of pool unless this wiring is necessary to supply pool equipment permitted by this article. Where space limitations prevent wiring from being routed a distance 1.5 m (5 ft) or more from the pool, such wiring shall be permitted where installed in complete raceway systems of rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, or a nonmetallic raceway system. All metal conduit shall be corrosion resistant and suitable for the location. The minimum cover depth shall be as given in Table 680.10.

    Based on the wording, it seems that wiring buried in conduit would be allowed underneath the tub as long as it was the tub's supply. Anyone else want to weigh in on this?


    MJ
  8. Mikey

    Mikey Aspiring Old Fart, EE, computer & networking geek

    Messages:
    2,736
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Whatever made you think there was a conduit under the spa?
  9. jwelectric

    jwelectric Electrical Contractor/Instructor

    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    North Carolina
    What is preventing the branch circuit supplying from being around the perimeter instead of under?

    One would be hard pressed to explain away those words in bold above.
    To just say that running the conductors under the tub is easier would not be a reason to install then around the tub.

    On the other hand it would be better to have the supply panel on the same side the conductors are coming from.
Similar Threads: Outdoor wiring
Forum Title Date
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog outdoor to indoor wiring question. Apr 17, 2012
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Outdoor wiring of Christmas lights Jan 19, 2008
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Mounting outdoor outlet help needed - preference between two examples shown Aug 31, 2014
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Transition from in-wall to outdoor EMT conduit options? Jun 19, 2014
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog How to wire outdoor electrical outlet using old hot tub connection? Jun 3, 2014

Share This Page