Do I need conduit?

Discussion in 'Electrical Forum discussion & Blog' started by Ian Gills, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. Ian Gills

    Ian Gills Senior Robin Hood Guy

    Messages:
    2,777
    Location:
    USA
    I am about to attach a few new circuits to my panel. All of my existing circuits exit from the top of my panel and are secured 12 inches from leaving it. None of them are in conduit.

    If my new circuits exit from the bottom of the panel, down the wall before entering studs on either side do they need to be in conduit?
  2. jbfan74

    jbfan74 Electrical Contractor

    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Newnan, GA
    No, nope, not required.
  3. Ian Gills

    Ian Gills Senior Robin Hood Guy

    Messages:
    2,777
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you.
  4. jar546

    jar546 In the Trades

    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    USA
    All wiring that leaves the bottom of panels must be protected by 3" RMC. See NEC 122.2.1.3.2(a)
  5. Ian Gills

    Ian Gills Senior Robin Hood Guy

    Messages:
    2,777
    Location:
    USA
    Now you're just teasing me.
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
Similar Threads: need conduit
Forum Title Date
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Do I need conduit? Feb 23, 2010
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Need branch ckt diagram for instllation of washer/dryer for permitting Sunday at 6:20 PM
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Do GFCI Outlets Need a Ground? Nov 14, 2014
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog Mounting outdoor outlet help needed - preference between two examples shown Aug 31, 2014
Electrical Forum discussion & Blog AFCI breaker (in Wisconsin) needed for dedicated light circuit? Jul 30, 2014

Share This Page