Code and cutting studs

Discussion in 'Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice' started by Billy_Bob, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. Billy_Bob

    Billy_Bob In the Trades

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    I see in my handy plumbing code book that is some situations, you can cut away up to 40% of a wood stud for a pipe...

    But can I cut away more than that and then reinforce the stud in some way?

    Like maybe install a metal bracket over the end which is cut to give the stud back its structural strength?

    Or sister a length of stud next to the cut out stud?
     
  2. hj

    hj Moderator & Master Plumber Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Occupation:
    Plumber
    Location:
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    holes

    They make stud shoes to reinforce the cut area. A sistered stud would have to be cut away just like the subject stud.
     
  3. Sponsor

    Sponsor Paid Advertisement

     
  4. srdenny

    srdenny Plumbing Contractor

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Occupation:
    Plumbing Contractor
    Location:
    SF Peninsula
    Billy Bob
    I don't know where you are, but if your jurisdiction is governed by the UBC, you can't notch or drill more than it says you can, even if you use stud shoes. See chapter 23 UBC. It does allow you to drill up to 60% of non bearing walls, "or in any wall where each stud is doubled, provided not more than two such successive doubled studs are so bored."
     
  5. hj

    hj Moderator & Master Plumber Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Occupation:
    Plumber
    Location:
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    shoes

    In a bearing wall, I can drill a 2" pipe through a 2x4 as long as I use the stud shoes. In a non-bearing wall, I don't need the shoes.
     
Similar Threads: Code cutting
Forum Title Date
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice UPC code queries Mar 8, 2015
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Shower Valves, Diverters, Code, USA Jan 20, 2015
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice help understanding code - drains Dec 27, 2014
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Basement Bathroom with Ejector - Is existing plumbing to code? Oct 10, 2014
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Can I do this since it seems I'm already not up to code anyway? Sep 30, 2014

Share This Page