Bath/Shower Luminaires

Discussion in 'Electrical Forum discussion & Blog' started by KULTULZ, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. KULTULZ

    KULTULZ Jack of all trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    ROCKVILLE, MD
    I need a Philadelphia lawyer to explain to me if it is permissable to mount a surface mount damp location rated luminaire over a tub/shower stall (8' ceiling) GFIC protected?

    Does the fixture (glass lens- metal retaining ring, not sure if isolated from fixture itself) need to be DAMP RATED and/or WET RATED?
  2. kreemoweet

    kreemoweet New Member

    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Seattle. WA
    Luminaires installed in/over a tub/shower need to be rated for WET locations if they are "subject to shower spray". You have posted the section of the NEC dealing with spas/hot tubs, which is not the same
    as tub/shower installations. Check out NEC article 410.4.
  3. jwelectric

    jwelectric Electrical Contractor/Instructor

    Messages:
    2,532
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Just ignore him he ain't no Philadelphia lawyer he is from Washington although I do agree with him but what do i know i am from NC
  4. KULTULZ

    KULTULZ Jack of all trades, Master of none

    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    ROCKVILLE, MD
    THANX for the reply and I shall... :cool:

    Trying to find a suitable surface mount as it is a fire ceiling.
  5. jimbo

    jimbo Plumber

    Messages:
    8,997
    Location:
    San Diego
    Holy blowtorch, batman! When you think plumbing and electrical codes are obscure...just start into fire codes! NFPA 70, 101, the list goes on as the eyes glaze over.

Share This Page