access panel - is it required by code?

Discussion in 'Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice' started by cme10ae, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. cme10ae

    cme10ae New Member

    Messages:
    13
    I'm in Michigan, and am wondering if a plumbing access panel is required by code in a shower - general code I guess, I know nobody would know about my local codes.
  2. RioHyde

    RioHyde Plumber

    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Not sure if you're under the International Plumbing Code (IPC) or not. However, under IPC an access panel isnt required (sections 408 and 418). Its not a bad idea to have one though. Anytime I replace a tub and/or shower faucet in a home without an access panel the customer wishes there had been one installed.
  3. hj

    hj Moderator & Master Plumber Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,263
    Location:
    Cave Creek, Arizona
    access

    Not required and has no purpose unless you install a valve that you anticipate will wear out and need to be replaced in a few years. If that is the case, then you need a better faucet not an access panel.
  4. And they have the newer shower valve assemblies with the large estucheons that can be installed from the shower side. No back access required.
    Mike
Similar Threads: access panel
Forum Title Date
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Access panel required? Jun 19, 2011
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Access Panels Oct 12, 2010
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Threaded Connections and No Access Panel May 7, 2010
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice How important is access panels...... Apr 19, 2010
Plumbing Forum, Professional & DIY Advice Access Panel for Tub Mar 5, 2009

Share This Page